User: ilovedondraper (Iredell County Public Library)
Review of The obituary writer / Ann Hood.
INtertwinnig between 1919 and 1960 novel tells of how women's life intertwined. After losing her lover, Vivian is an obituary writer in the 1919s. Because of her grief, she wants the obituaries to be personal and telling. The story jumps to the 1960's where Claire is a wife straight out of Mad Men. Claire is obsessed with the Kennedys and volunteering meets Miles Suliivan who awakens her inner passion. Caught by her selfish husband Peter she becomes pregant. Is the baby Miles or Peter? At a birthday party for Claire's mother in law Birdy, events happened and the two women find they have more in common than they think. Hood potrays the 1960's well. I was her little daughter Kathy's age in that time period so to me it was a time capusule. The only negative that I bring to this wonderful novel where as a fault of the editor at time s Claire is called Vivian and Vivian is called Claire.
Review of 34 pieces of you / Carmen Rodrigues.
If you liked 13 Reasons Why this is the book for you.. Ellie is a girl on the edge. After her death three of her friends struggle with depression and guilt.
Review of Breathe my name / R.A. Nelson.
The novel starts out promising. Francine Jelks is the lone survivor of matricide. Adopted by over protective parents, Francie still has nightmares abuot the incident. Her real mother is instititutionalized for the murders. Francie revieves a lette from her mother that says We need to finish this. Wanting to confront her mother Francie and boyfriend Nix travel cross country. The ending petered a bit. It was as if the author wrote herself in a corner. On the whole tho an entertaing psychological thriller!!!!
Review of Lessons in French / Hilary Reyl.
When the author is describing Paris the book is wonderful.... the dialogue however is stilted and the characters are not likeable.
Nosatalgia reigns as Story takes us back to such shows as Green Acres among many.
Review of Absolute brightness / James Lecesne.
Phoebe is dismayed that Leonard her flamboyant cousin is coming to live with her family. What could have been a sterotypical character of Leonard turns out to be warm and caring. When Leonard dissappears Phoebe has to make a deceison of revenge vs forgiveness, and good vs evil.
Fictional story of Anne Morrow Lindbergh wife of famous aviator Charles Lindbergh and author of my favorite non fiction book Gifts From the Sea. Tells of Anne's status as the quiet middle child and married to the unfeeling Lindbergh manages to find her own voice.
Review of Jilli, that's silly! : a story about being a girl / written by Christa Carpenter ; illustrated by Ma
Feminists will be in a uproar... Jilly is having fun dressing up, talking on the phone and her mom is saying "Jilly you're silly! then ends with the platitude but that's all right you're a girl!!!! GAG!!!! You can tell this is written by a peppy author whom I bet spends her days singing KUMBAYAH!
Review of Mr. Lincoln's way / Patricia Polacco.
Using birds as metaphors, a school principal reaches out to a bully.
With hard biting honesty and no holds barred, journalist LeDuff paints a potrait of his hometown of racism, poverty, and apathy. How did the mecca of the auto industry and music come to this? Indeed a cautionary tale!
Review of I swear / Lane Davis.
When cyber bullying causes a teen to take their own live a group of friends play the blame game.
Review of Letters from Egypt : a journey on the Nile, 1849-1850 / Florence Nightingale ; selected and introduc
Before Florence Nightingale became a nurse, she was not sure what her calling was. These are letters compiled from a trip down the Egyptian Nile. Very insightful!
I enjoyed the 1960's and the description of california. the novel starts out as promising with two polar opposites as friends quiet studious Rebecca who wants to be a doctor and flamboyant actress wannabe Alex. A betrayal tears the friendship apart and Rebecca flees to escape. A chance meeting reunites them and thus the title of The Autobiography of Us. The novel started out promising but tends to lag toward the end.
FInally a book before Sylvia Plath met the mysogentic Ted Hughes. Andrew Wilson chronicles Palth's life from birth to college years and give us a honest potrayal warts and all. I felt as if Sylvia was my confidante and I was transposed of life in the 1950's where a woman's choice was basically marriage. Even fans of mad Men will enjoy this and can use this to understand the female characters of the show.
Review of Invisible : a novel / Carla Buckley.
Estranged from her sister Dana heads home to become a donor for her seriously ill sister. Too late as she realizes Julie has died . Suddenly the townspeople are striken with the same fatal disease Julie had. Part medical mystery, part coming of age story Carla Buckley is a good read for someone who has read all of Jodi Picoult.
Sappy story of a dissatisified elderly lady who treks off to see the world. Illustrations are dull and boring and after having a chance to live by the seashore she turns it down. Who wouldn't want to live by the seashore?
Story of Pat who is obsessed with Nikki who has a restraing order against him. Recently released from a mental hospital Pat has a program called Silver Linings (always accentuate the postivite) He meets another tortured soul Tiffanny and they compete in a dance competition together and come together for as Pat's mother says "Everyone needs a friend" The reason for to and a half stars is the football jargon(BORING) and the put down of The Bell Jar. No one disses The Bell Jar.!
Review of Gathering blue / Lois Lowry.
The series of these books are wonderful because they are companions to each other. A comapnion to The Giver, tells the story of Kira a lame child who is assigned to dye threads for the robe of The Singer. A must read!
Review of The presidents club : inside the world's most exclusive fraternity / Nancy Gibbs and Michael Duffy.
Tells of the fraternal Presidents Club" that George Washington started for presidents after they have left offices. Interesting tidbits on how Gerald Ford and Jimmy Carter could not stand each other but when seated next to each other on a international flight they became friends, Bill Clintion looking upon George Herbert Bush as a father figure among others.
Sessins- Rugh delves into the history of the family vacation. Also exaimines Civil Rights and the advent of The Green Book. This was a guide for the African American traveller that could stop at locally African American businesses without fear of discrimination. If you are a Mad Men Fan this is the book for you especially the section on how advertising affected the family's desire to take to the open road!
Review of Rules / Cynthia Lord.
AWESOME story of Catherine a teen artist that you would want to be your best friend and her autistic younger brother David who lives by rules. Catherine gives him a set of rules like YOU CAN TAKE OFF YOUR SHOES AT THE DOCTORS OFFICE, NO TOYS IN THE FISHTANK among others. She has her own set of rules as well OPEN THE CLOSET DOOR CAREFULLY AS THINGS WILL FALL OUT among other humourous ones. One day in occupational therapy with David she meets a parapheligic named Jason. Jason wants her to draw him word cards. When a new girl moves next door Catherine has to decide.... what is our conception of normal? I identified with Catherine because I have a family member who is ill and my mother's attention is on her and often I feel left out. I just can't keep talking about this wonderful book!!!!!
Biography of Plath is more concerned with what made her tick. Also things that I have not found in other biographies such as her favorite novels, incidents that caused her to write my favorite book The Bell Jar, and her obsession with Marilyn Monroe. Fascinating psychological study of Plath.
Review of All she ever wanted
Light mystery of 6 college friends ten years later as they try to solve the mystery of their college friend's Emily's death. Was she pushed or was it an accident?
Ella's husband is killed in a freak acident and she is left to raise his two children. She loves Joe's children and is a loving stepmother and his close knit Italian family adores her. Joe's ex wife Paige abandoned the children years ago and never contacted the family. Voila Paige returns! An ice queen blonde, however Paige has secrets of her own.
Review of Daddy Love / Joyce Carol Oates.
Not for the faint hearted. Dinah Whitcomb and her 6 year old son are in the mall looking for their car. Dinah stops to light a cigarette and in the blink of an eye Robby is abducted by Chester Cash aka Daddy Love. Dinah tries to prevent the abduction and is severly injured. It is very frightening because Cash has chamelon like abilities to appear as a pillar of the communitty. From Michigan to New Jersey, Robby must kick in his survival instincts to live.
Review of Sand dollar summer / Kimberly K. Jones.
After Lise's mother is involved in an autoaccident, her mother moves Lise and her brother Free (who choses not to talk) to Maine for the summer. It uproots Lise's summer but she comes to appreciate the elderly neighbor Native American Ben who shares his sea glass collection and dispenses wisdom. I could not really relate to this heroine because a. she despised the beach (horrors) b, she hated Gifts From the Sea (double horror( and gasp she hated the color pink!
Review of Chasing Jupiter / Rachel Coker.
Dull coming of age story set in 1969 Georgia involving Scarlett 16, her hippie sister Julie , eccentric grandfather and brother. A glaring "goof" in the story Julie doesn't eat meat and calls herself vegan which to my knowledge was not a term in the late 1960's,
God awful illustrations of the original tale and the pigs look postively demonic!
Great for toddlers! The animals perspective on the occasion of Christ's birth!
Review of A city Christmas tree / Rebecca Bond.
Whimiscal illustrations tell the story of the LaRouche family and their quest for a Christmas tree and how each family memeber has an individual dream about the sights and smells of Christmas.
Beautifullly illustrated (tho a bit dated) of a little girl giving thanks before bedtime. I read this as a child. Warning the illustrations of the children from around the world are a bit sterotypical(i.e Eskimo, Dutch girl) but aside from that a very sweet little book.
Wonderful coffee table of how Audrey Hepburn made a mark on fashion, movies, and culture.
Obviously Dr. Alexander is a better scientist than a writer. I was dissappointed in the way he breezed through the near death happenings and instead was subjected to gory details regarding medical cases. However there is a nice twist (well done) Dr. Alexander explaining the presence of his "guide" in the afterlife.
Excellant debut novel! Now I am anxious to read more by this author. A panepidemic has swept the United States and the novel tells how a family adjusts and eventually overcomes and survives it. Part Surburban drama, part love story and part medical thriller. I couldn't put it down!
A descendant of Jo March of Little Women finds a group of letters from Jo to her sisters up in the attic which helps her find her way in life.
Delightfully illustrated version on what love is. Great to set out on Valentine's Day.
Review of Dangerous women : why mothers, daughters, and sisters become stalkers, molesters, and murderers / La
Very poorly written book on why women kill. The most inane thing in the book is how listening to Britney Spears, following Paris Hilton, and watching Lindsay Lohan movies will put you on the road to destruction. The scary thing this fellow is a psychiarist!! Basically zero stars!
A study of Louisa May Alcott's relationship with her mother Abba Alcott the model for Marmee and to a certain extent atributes of Jo in the beloved classic Little Women.
Review of Lindsey lost / Suzanne Marie Phillips.
Lindsey a promising athlete dissappears . Later she is found murdered in an apple orchard. Her younger Micah is found bloodied in the driveway. Did Micah kill his sister or was it someone more sinister?
Best friends and parents struggle in suburbia with their children. An "okay" read.
Every action had a consequence. Glen Bauer is a stay at home dad who picks up his six year old daughter Sara from school. When a reckless driver almost hits them, Bauer has a moment of road rage and trying to scare the driver ends up accidentally killing him. The incident is reported as a drunk driving accident ( the driver) but after losing his marriage and daughter guilt stricken Glen Bauer writes a confession letter to his daughter Sara who is now 10 years old.
Review of Everything I needed to know about being a girl I learned from Judy Blume / edited by Jennifer O'Conn
Female authors reveal how Judy Blume affected their adolescence.
Okay memoir but too silly for my taste.
Evelyn Bucknow is the Scout Finch of the 1980's! Wonderful coming of age story set in Kerrville, Kansas during the early 1980's!
Arresting story of loss and identity.The tragic death of Elsa Emerson's sister Hildy causes Elsa to have a teenaged marriage and move to Hollywood. Irving Green renames her Laura LaMont and puts her in pictures. Set in the 1930's- 1960's, a character named Ginger is a thinly designed Lucille Ball. Chapter headings are arranged like placards.
Great book that shows how standarized tests stifle the creativity in our children.
Collages and scrapbook format of Love's life! Artistic!
My favorite book on manners as a child of six years. Quirky scenarios well illustrated by Maurice Sendak on different ways a child can use good manners. A word of caution, this book was published in the politically incorresct 1950's and there is a situation in which a dragon's head is cut off and a big bad cowboy threatens a child with a gun. So parents may want to use caution.
Review of Ghost story / Peter Straub.
Bone chilling novel in which the elderley members of The Chowder Soceity are confronted by an incident in their past.
A zelaout Evangelical minisiter drags his family to the Congo on a missin trip. Told from the women's point of view, the passive aggresive mother Orleanna, vain daughter 16 year old Rachel, twins people pleaser Leah and cynic Adah , and enduring little Ruth May.
A rich young socalite committs suicide. Julia Whitmire's mother believes it was murder. Detective Ellie Hatcher is assigned to the case and believes it was a suicide. Ellie has personal reasons on this case as her father committed suicide when she was a child. Ellie delves into a Gossip Girl world of blogs and cyber bullying.
Family dealing with the youngest child chronomosone disorder.
Beautiful lyrical story of the lonely Talmadge whose mysterious dissapperance of his sister Elsbeth haunts him. Becoming a recluse, he lovingle tends the orchards on the farm. Enter Della and Jane, two feral pregnant teens on the run from a sadistic pimp. How their lives converge makes an engaging story.
Review of The son of a preacher man : my search for grace in the shadows / Jay Bakker with Linden Gross.
His autobiography growing up in the PTL culture and his journey to his open minded and full of love beliefs,
Jay Bakker son of Tammy Faye discusses grace and redemption.
Review of Blackberry winter : a novel / Sarah Jio.
Interposed stories set in Seattle in the 1930's and modern day. Claire is a reporter researching a story of a dissapperance of a toddler in the 1930's. She finds she has a lot more in common with the dissapperance than it seems.
Review of The chaperone / Laura Moriarty.
The story of the famous 1920's actress Louise Brooks as a teen and the 30ish chaperone on a trip to New York. For fans of The Great Gatsby and The paris Wife.
Touching tale of 2 souls lost and how they found each other. Steven Wolf has been diagonosed with a spinal disease and must live in Arizona. By chance spotting a Greyhound Rescue Group, he decides to adopt a greyhound. Enter Comet an abused formal racer who becomes a beloved companion.
Review of Season of the witch : enchantment, terror, and deliverance in the city of love / David Talbot.
Slow moving history of San Francisco and how it embraced liberalism.
Review of Evolution of the Word : the New Testament in the order the books were written / Marcus J. Borg.
Zero Stars. Borg takes what could have been a interesting concept, culture, etc and writes in a tone as dry as dust. His last name should be boring instead of Borg.
Review of Die a little : a novel / Megan Abbott.
Set in Hollywood of the 1950's, Lora King anf her brother Bill live together in a peaceful existence until one day when he meets the " dame" with a past Alice Steele.
With her in your face humor, Jenny McCarthy describes her Catholic childhood growing up on the Southside of Chicago. Being an inquisitive child and questioning the practices of the Catholic Church and not finding answers, McCarthy goes on a quest herself with humour and pathos.
Review of Carry the one / Carol Anshaw.
A group of people high on drugs leave a party and kill a young girl. More of a book of short stories, exaimnes how each atone for the death. Warning: Graphic Love Scenes that convey too much information but on the whole the book is well written and I enjoy books that how an action can make major consequence.
Review of The empty glass / J.I. Baker.
Delicously film noir novel of a fellow who works in the coroner's office discovering Marilyn Monroe's secret diary. What so interested me is the 1950's references to Old Hollywood.
Review of Marilyn in fashion : the enduring influence of Marilyn Monroe / Christopher Nickens and George Zeno.
Audrey Hepburn and Grace Kelly were the influential fashion icons of the 1950's but what about Marilyn Monroe? Authors Nickens and Zeno prove that yes indeed Marilyn Monroe had influence on fashin which is continuing today.
Edwardo is always told he is the horriblest boy in the whole wide world... so his actions speak thus.... one day a group of people give him postive renforcement and good results anew!
Review of Dare me : a novel / Megan Abbott.
Deliciously wicked noir novel of the pecking order of cheerleaders. Part Mean Girls, Part Pretty Little Liars, Part Carrie with a plot twist thrown in. Beth Casisdy is a socipathic queen bee and when Coach Colette French takes over Beth's queeness nastiness develops. Don't however dismiss the bland narrator......
The author tells of her fascinatin with Marilyn Monroe: then delves into a psychological profile of the actress.... why did she make the choices she made? Nuture or Nature. Fascinating study!
Review of Dancing with Mrs. Dalloway : stories of the inspiration behind great works of literature / Celia Blu
Did you know Virginia Woolf's Mrs. Dalloway was based on her mother? that Leo Tolstoy wrote Anna Karenia based on a dream? Inspiration of how famous classics were written.
Review of Gone girl : a novel / Gillian Flynn.
Fasten your seatbelts! Gone Girl is a roller coaster ride of a book! Amy Dunne dissappears on her 5th anniversary. Her husband Nick is a suspect. Chapters are told from his viewpoint and the pages of Amy's diary. You will not want to miss the surprising twist. Very Hitchcockian!!
Beautiful poignant illustrations tell of military children and the memories they carry about their parents and the long awaited day the parents will return to them.
Another one of my favorite childhood reads. Danny is a boy looking for a special present for his mother's birthday. He asks the hen, goat, goose, and sheep for ideas. Their offerings his mother always has so Danny musters enough courage to ask Mr. Bear for suggestions. Mr. Bear supplies a deligtful solution to Danny's dillema. I have also used this book as a mother's day story just exchanging birthday present for Mother's Day present.
Review of Saving Zoe / Alyson Noel.
Beautiful Zoe was tragically murdered a year ago , her sister Echo whom has always been in her sister's shadow receives Zoe's journal from Zoe's boyfriend Marco. She becomes to understand Zoe and becomes her own person in the process.
Review of All the wrong people have self esteem : an inappropriate book for young ladies (or, frankly, anybody
Delightfully snary book of feminism and being a teenage girl in our soceity.
Review of Will and his Whippet.
Engaging story of Will and his whippet Whip and the mischief Whip the wild whippet gets herself into.
Review of Dogabet / Dianna Bonder.
Dog lovers unite!! Enchanting alphabet and beautifully illustrated pictures of dogs such as British Bulldogs, Glutious, Greyhounds, And Wig Wearing Whippets. An added bonus is see if one can find the hidden objects in the pictures!
Beautifully illustrated book of nocturnal animals.
Review of Sea of dreams / Dennis Nolan.
Beautiful wordless picture book of a young girl's imaginative sand castle at the seashore.
Beautiful pictures and nonsenscical verses make this book a classic.
Review of The finishing school / Michele Martinez.
Part Gossip Girl and part gritty crime melodrama. After two girls from Holyhoke Finishing school are found dead from drug overdoses and another girl mysteriously dissappears, prosecutor Melanie Vargas delves into the illegal drug world of the rich and elite.
Review of The help / Kathryn Stockett.
Sketter wants to be a writer . To help emcompass that ambition, she secretely interviews african american maids in the segregated south.
A bit of F. Scott Fitzgerald, Virginia Woolf, and Edith Wharton, this is a collection in a trilogy called "Morningside Heights" Jane is a intense creative teen that manages to skae the superficial adults in Morningside Heights out of their comfort zone.
Slow moving tale of a drifter coming into town and wooing the teenaged bride of the richest man in town and the tragedy that befalls. While the description of small town living is vibrant the writing style is very dull.
Review of The book of Ruth / Jane Hamilton.
Ruth is thought to be slow and is put in special education classes. She is always being compared to her brillant younger brother Matt. Ruth marries violent Ruby Doll and events spiral out of control. Ruth discovers her own voice and her own journey to find independance.
Ryan O'Neal and Farrah Fawcett's love story. The two met when Fawcett's actor then husband lee Majors left Farrah in his friends Ryan Oneal's care. Love blossomed and the on/off relationship continued until Fawcett's death in 2009. O'Neal writes like a child with ADD. He tends to ramble off the subject, but if you like Hollywood it's entertaining reading.
Billed as chick lite lit, I felt this book covered some serious issues. June Parker is giving Marissa Jones a ride to her house. Marissa unbuckles her seat belt to look for a recioe in her purse. At that moment they get into a collision. Marissa is killed and June finds 25 things to do before Marissa turns 25. To honor Marissa's memory June starts completing the list. Whilst completing the list June finds out things about herself, her realtionshio with her family, and what is important.
A book that embraces our differences.
Combining history and fantasy, Seth Grahame- Smith does an excellant job in the development of Abraham Lincoln as a vampire hunter. Playing on his image of splitting rails as a young man incoroprates his axe as a weapon.
Review of Sister : a novel / Rosamund Lupton.
Beatrice tries to uncover the mystery surrounding her sister's death.
The last days of Marie Antoinette as told by her reader.
Review of The house I loved / Tatiana de Rosnay.
A woman's love for her home causes her to rebel against the French Prefect.
Story of an enchanting little house that eventually becomes surrounded by the big city but then is moved to the peace and quiet of the country!
Whimisical tale of a little cat who discovers a wonderful island all to himself!
Review of The woman who wasn't there : the true story of an incredible deception / Robin Gaby Fisher and Angel
Based on the documentary of the same name tells how Tania Head deceived the survivors of September 11, 2001.
Review of Women from the ankle down : the story of shoes and how they define us / Rachelle Bergstein.
Symbolic and psychological book of shoes throughout history.
Karina AKA Keek is having a horrible summer. She has chicken pox at the age of 15, her parents are divorcing, and she is having problems with her boyfriend Matt. She is sent to stay with her grandmother with only an old battered typewriter and Sylvia Plath's The Bell Jar for company. Identifing with Plath's heroine Esther Greenwood, Keek finds her own voice. This rang true for myself when at the age of 17 I read Plath's The Bell Jar and Esther made me find my niche.
Review of The memory palace / Mira Bartok.
Slow moving story of the tumultous relationship between artist Mira Bartok and her manic depressant mother.
With warmth and humor, Spacek describes her life in small town Texas, going to New York at age 17, and the tragedy tht made her family stronger. Also describes the bond between herself and Loretta Lynn and her life on the Virgina farm where she lives with husband Jack Fisk.
Review of Beauty / Lisa Daily.
After public humilation, Molly gets a portrait done by the mysterious Dharma at the country fair. Overnight, she turnds into the perfect beauty.... but beauty is in the eye of the beholder.
Light fare but good story of Julia an unassuming woman who does everything by the book and obeys her husband and daughter. A near fatal accident causes her to question her past life .
A modern day Mrs. Dalloway. Clare is a diplomat's wife who who lives in Paris. She is giving a dinnner party and goes about superfically planning her day. An encounter with a ill man changes her life in sso many ways.
Review of Afterwards : a novel / Rosamund Lupton.
For fans of The Lovely Bones. Set in England, a woman goes in side a burning school building to save her daughter. Both in life threatning conditions, both women exist in a kind of netherworld. Ruling the fire as arson, suspicion turns to the woman's son young Adam. Grace and Jenny try to find who the real arsonist is and find out secrets about families and friends and even themselves.
Review of The red book / Deborah Copaken Kogan.
A modern day The Group. A group of Harvard women met for their 20th class reunion. What was most enjoyable to me was the refernces to 80's clothes, music and happenings.
Extremly slow moving tale of the Titanic and a woman's foray into spiritulism.
Review of Jackie after O : one remarkable year when Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis defied expectations and redisco
Intimate potrayal of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis and how she became her own woman. As she quotes... "Before I was a Kennedy or Onassis I was Jacqueline Lee Bouvier.
This novel is not Anne Tyler's best. It seems rushed and hurried. After his wife Dorothy is killed in a freak accident her ghost begins to apear to Aron.
Review of Dreaming in French : the Paris years of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy, Susan Sontag, and Angela Davis /
Chronicles the lives of Jacqueline K. Onassis, Susan Sontag, and Angela Davis and how travels to paris changed their lives.
Humpurous and inspiring autobiography of Andy Cohen of Bravo Fame and his dream to incoroparate his love of pop culture to find his occupation.
A tongue in cheek takeoff of The Twilight Series, Ames Hawthorne's favorite character Alexander Banks in The "Otherworld" Series comes to life in Modern Day Chicago. Amusing incidents of Victorian Era Alexander trying to adjust to modern day life but plenty of vampire action to satisfy vampire fans.
Lack luster sequel to Before the Storm. Maggie Lockwood has just been released from prison for arson. She has to come to terms for what she did and the aftereffects. Characters are poorly presented and the more interesting character is glossed over. MAJOR DISSAPPOINTMENT!
Review of The good father / Diane Chamberlain.
Travis is a single father raising his daughter Bella alone. Jobless and homeless he takes a questionable job and leaves her with his friend Erin who has just lost a child. Meanwhile Bella's mother Robin is engaged to marry an up and coming mayor. All their paths cross in a thrilling cliff hanger.
Based on an incident in Hahn's life, a town is rocked with secrets after two girls are murdered.
The book that inspired The Hours, tells of a woman's preparations for a dinner party interposed with flashbacks of her youth.
Review of Before the storm / Diane Chamberlain.
Family secrets come forth in when a young teen is accused of arson.
Extremly slow moving book of a hot shot district attorney's son being accused of murder. A tad John Grisham, a tad The Bad Seed with nuture vs nature.... there is a history of violence in the district attorney's family. The beginning is extremly slow, but stick with it it gets much better.
Timeless treasure of Lindberg's spending time alone on the beach and the spiritual gifts the sea gives her..
Review of The list / Siobhan Vivian.
Compelling story of standards of beauty.... does beauty make you happy solve all your problems... debates beauty on the inside and outside as well. A high school has a list of ugliest and prettiest girls. Because it is a tradition does it make it right wonders the new principal Ms. Colby? Great book for discussion!
A real page turner! A midwife's suicide opens questions and secrets between her best friends Emerson, Tara and their respective daughters Jenny and Grace.
Abby has always felt in the shadow of her beautiful older sister Tess. When Tess is in a coma as a result of a car accident, Abby meets mysterious Eli who causes Abby to discover things about herself and Tess had secrets like anyone else.
Suspensful tale in which artist Laney meets ups with her highschool friend Sydney by chance on one of Laney's art jobs. Sydney needs someone to hide her baby because the baby is being abused by her ex husband. To Laney's surprise , Sydney goes on television and claims the child has benn kidnapped! Laney and the child whom she renamed Molly are on the run. The reason for the two and a half stars it jumps into Lifetime Movie Land. A guy too good to be true rescues her... but otherwise a good read.
Review of The unofficial Mad men cookbook : inside the kitchens, bars, and restaurants of Mad men / Judy Gelma
Goes inside the kitchens of the show Mad Men. For non coks such as myself, the authors give historical information of the dishes themselves. This brought back memories of my childhood and my parents card parties. The "California Dip" (onion soup mix and sour cream) was a staple at all parties. The best thing at the end of the book there is a walking tour of the places that are mentioned in Mad Men and where they are located in New York.
Review of The fashion file : advice, tips, and inspiration from the costume designer of Mad men / Janie Bryant
The costume designer for the iconic Mad Men television series tlaks about the designs and her insipiration for those who wear them.
A sequel of sorts to Madame Bovary. The novel concerns her daughter Berthe and her foray into fashion.
Alittel girl discovers her grandmother's vintage purple purse and the delights which lie therin.
Counting book uses whimisical illustrations of favorite favorite fairy tales to count to 10 and back again.
Rule's reporting on cases solved and unsolved. I prefer her books that concentrate on one case instead of myriad ones.
Review of The Hunger Games / Suzanne Collins.
Dyptosian view of the United States of America with a courageous heroine Katniss Everdeen. Themes of forgiveness, Sacrifice and strength are presented in this book. What I could have done without however is the emphasis on the survival gmaes of life and death that took up the last half of the book. Collins does such a good job of character development the explotation of the games was a let down.
Review of Blessed among all women : women saints, prophets, and witnesses for our time / Robert Ellsberg.
An examinatin of ancient and modern day women who are saints, prophets and martyrs.
Denied a pet a little girl comes up with creative solutions.
An uncovential family moves into a quiet stuffy neighborhood and shakes things up. When their house is quiet the neighbors began to miss their rollicking lifestyle.
Excellant book for beginning readers on th importance of indivuality.
To escape pressured from home, Bianca AKA DUFF see above title, uses hot hunk Wesley Rush sexually as a form of escape. When they end up working on a school project on Hawthorne's The Scarlet Letter, Bianca realizes that Wesley's facade isn't all that he seems.
Review of Creating myself : how I learned that beauty comes in all shapes, sizes, and packages, including me
Self Reflective journal of identity from Aerosmith's lead singer Steven Tyler's daughter Mia.
Poorly written book of the life of French Poet Edward Rimbaud.
Review of Lone wolf : a novel / by Jodi Picoult.
Basicalyy zero stars. Burned out writing from a burned out author about boring characters. Enough said.
Review of Home front / Kristin Hannah.
Story of how a family adjusts to the mother of the family being deployed in Irac.
Review of Tully / Paullina Simons.
Hard bitten Tuly Makker has to get through a friend's tragedy. I enjoyed this book even tho the subject was dark it brought back nostalagic memories of me growing up in the 1970's.
Review of Like Mandarin / Kirsten Hubbard.
Two misfits Grace Carpenter, a nerdy daughter of a pageant obsessed mother, nad Mandarin Ramey the beautiful seductive daughter of a bartender team together on a school project.
Review of The lost girls : three friends, four continents, one unconventional detour around the world / Jennif
For fans of Sex and the City and as you can see me giving it one stars I am not a fan. Promising premice of three women who travel to the country of their dreams. But admist Amanda's whining and jen's mantra "I can't be complete without a man" it was vile puerile. The only likeable character is Holly and she is not in the book enough. Who would complain about living in NYC???
23 major illustrators talk of their work and styles and techniques of drawing.
For fans of the "Travelling Pants" Series. Three diverse girls spend a summer picking peachs.
Hard hitting story of Robert Sandivar aka Yummy age 11 who is in a gang. Accidentally killing Shavon Dean he is on the run. Narrated by a boy who knew Yummy, the narrator describes the good and bad. Was Yummy a bully victim or both?G. Neri leaves it up to the reader to decide.
Chronicles Plath's life form a collegiate to wife nad mother... Moving......
Review of Restless souls : the Sharon Tate family's account of stardom, the Manson murders, and a crusade for
Everyone was horrified by the Manson murders in 1969. Family members of Sharon Tate through memoirs tell how they were affected by the murders. Also portrays a Sharon Tate that the newspapers never did... a loving sister and daughter.
Wonderful enchanting book for people that still have their "inner child" Set in Paris in the 1930's Hugo Cabret is an orphan who lives in the train station. He is a talented clock fixer and meets a girl named Isabelle who works in the toy shop of a curmudegony old man.. Monseiur Georges. A book for film lovers, adventures, and dreamers and the most important thing those who are seeking a purpose in life.
Cuthroat District Attorney decides to be more like pure virginal Doris Day and in the long run discovers her trues self.
Step back into the days of glam rock and punk! Searing yet honest autobiography of Cherie Currie who was in the all girl group The Runaways whose members included Joan Jett and Lita Ford.
Review of Bringing up bébé : one American mother discovers the wisdom of French parenting / Pamela Druckerman.
Pamela Druckerman maries a Brit and they move to Paris. After she has a child(Bean) and Bean grows to be a toddler she notices how well behaved French children seem to be. With notebook in hand, she journeys to find the differences between French parenting and American parenting and how she can compromise.
Review of Hiding from reality : my story of love, loss and finding the courage within / Taylor Armstrong.
Zero stars basically. This book is as fake as her collagen stuffed lips. WHo would subject her child to beatings and abuse and refuse to leave because the money would go away. Face it taylor you are a materalistic botox injected bimbo who made a deal with the devil.
Told in two viewpoints. Sisters Ayala and Sita are at the beach in India enjoying time with their family until a tsumai kills all of their family. They are kidnapped and sold into bondage in Bombay. Ayala is found but Sita is abducted again and forced to be a "drug mule" and is sent to Paris and then New York. Thomas Clarke in Washington DC is recovering from his daughter's death and the separation of his wife. Hew takes a job pro bono investigating international human slavery cases. Spanning Paris, New York, and India a great read!
Coming of age story about Sweet Judy Webster who was born at Woodstock to hippie parents. As the years progress, Judy's father Kirk becomes a memeber of the establishment whilst Cassie Belle Judy's mother still regains her flowerchild status. Judy ends up living with her father and adjusting to the conventional lifestyle whilst Cassie is involved in drugs, communes, and even The Peoples Temple ( yes that Jim Jones). As a grown woman when Cassie returns Judy must decide what part she wants her mother to play in her life. The reason for just 2 stars toward the end the book was very rushed.
Review of The grapes of wrath.
Classic story of the effect the dust bowl had on families living in the midwest.
Review of The girl who played with fire / Stieg Larsson ; translated from the Swedish by Reg Keeland.
Sequel to The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo follows Mikal Bloomquist and Lisbeth Salander on the subject of human trafficking.
Review of Life is not a reality show : keeping it real with the housewife who does it all / Kyle Richards.
By Paris Hilton's aunt and the "mean girl " of The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills, Richards manages to have it all: a grounded marriage, etc.... more of an advice book than a actual autobiography.
The beginning of the book is a Columbine scenario with best friends Maureen and Diana hiding in the bathroom from a gunman. The gunman asks who should I shoot? Flash forward Diana is married to a handsome professor with a beautiful child but as the aniversary becomes closer, her perfect life begins to unravel.
Review of You wish / Mandy Hubbard.
Hilarious! What if you wished all your birthday wishes that never came true to come true? Well Kayla wishes that on the eve of her 16th birthday party... Let's see during the incoming weeks she awakens to a real lifesize My Little Pony that gallops around the neighborhood, Her Raggedy Ann doll who has become a real person, and Ken (yes Barbie's Ken) that drives a yellow convertible and think she's Barbie.... What's a girl to do?
Review of Stargirl / Jerry Spinelli.
Great story about being yourself and not giving into conforminity.
Jan Karon of the Mitford series has written an enchanting story of Miss Fannie a ninety nine year old pillar of the church and her fabolous hats. Each hat tells a story and whne the church needs a charitable donation she must decide which hat to give up. This book brought back memories of my grandmother especially the section on Saturday night in which Miss Fannie's daughter Miss Wanda washes and sets her mother's hair. As a child I can remember my grandmother walking over to our house nad my mother would wash and set her hair for church Saturday morning.
I was thinking reading the title that this would be a light hearted "cheerleading" book instead this is a very serious story of the women called "cheerleaders" who would taunt African American child Ruby Bridges as she wlaked to school during the civil rights movement. Hard hitting!
Review of Revolution / Jennifer Donnelly.
Donnelly combines historical fiction and time travel. Andi is an over priveleged Brooklynlite trying to get over the death of her brother Truman. She is suspended from her prestigious academy and after her mother is instutalized is sent to live in Paris with her estranged father. There she discovers the diary of a young girl who protected Marie Antoinette's young son. Soon she is travelling back and forth in time. Riveting!
A young boy had a day in which there is a empty space on the calendar... Joy ensues as he thinks of relaxing things to do!
Review of The girl with the dragon tattoo / Stieg Larsson ; translated from the Swedish by Reg Keeland.
Taut thriller of a libeled journalist and a tattooed hacker that try to solve the mysterious dissapperance of Harriet Vanger a scion from one of the richest families in Sweden. Larsson's favorite books were books by the Swedish authoress Astrid Lindgren so it was a little game of mine to find references to Pippi Longstocking in the novel.
Review of Ruth and The Green Book / Calvin Alexander Ramsey, with Gwen Strauss ; illustrations by Floyd Cooper
Ruth and her family are on vacation in the 1950's. They encounter the unpleasantries of the Jim Crow laws. At one place they stop, they are given a green book that lists lodging, resturants etc which are welcoming to African Americans. Based on a true story.
A little girl and her father find flowers for the child's mother's birthday. Beautifully illustrated... Also can be used for Mother's day.
Wonderful symbolic story of peace and friendship between cat and mice.
Review of Gone with the wind [videorecording] : Margaret Mitchell's story of the old South / [presented by] Se
My favorite movie.... one question though how could Scarlett O'Hara throw Rhett Butler over for the wimpy Ashley? Vivien Leigh was born to play Scarlett.
For Gone With the Wind affeciandos. Filled with tibbits and trivia of the film.
A piece of fluff.... don't waste your time.
Review of The Mockingbirds / Daisy Whitney.
A victim of date rape seeks revenge through a secret soceity called The Mockingbirds.
Review of The leftovers / Tom Perrotta.
I was midly dissappointed. The Book seemed to ramble. However Tom Perrotta has attacked satiricaly such issues as high school, surburbia, and this one "The Rapture".
Review of It / Stephen King.
In the 1950's a group of children fight an evil entitiy. Now as adults, they must have a rematch.
Review of 11/22/63 : a novel / Stephen King.
A real page turner. An High school English Teacher goes back in time to prevent the assaination of John F. Kennedy. In a sub plot in the novel the teachers meet the children from the novel IT.
Review of Bag of bones / Stephen King.
A writer tries with the help of the ghost of his deceased wife tries to put a stop to a curse in a small New England town.
Another childhood favorite. Join self reliant Harold and his trusty purple crayon as they go on a series of adventures. Needless to say as a child when I read this I had an adventure with own purple crayon marking up the walls!
This was absolutely my favorite book as a sixth grader. A couple of "latch key" children devises a game based on Egyptian history. They use their characters to solve a mystery in the neighborhood and also with the help of a mysterious professor.
Boring slow moving story of a girl who has been shynted from one foster home to the other discovers herself in a book on the meaning of flowers. It sounds interesting but it's not. Don't waste your time.
Review of A dog named Christmas / Greg Kincaid.
Warmhearted story without being sappy, tells the story of a stray dog in the shelter that is adopted by a family temporaily until Christmas is over. The dog , aptly named Christmas changes family members for the better.
Letters of the tortured poet to friends and family.
Review of Lover of unreason : Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's rival and Ted Hughes's doomed love / Yehuda Koren a
Engrossing biography of the woman who stole Ted Hughes away from poet Sylvia Plath. Wracked with guilt, she eerily commits suicide in the same way as Plath.
Autobiography of the "momanager" her humble childhood, life in the fast lane with Robert Kardashian, her sadness at the murder of her best friend Nicole Brown Simpson, raising her family, and finding happiness with Bruce Jenner.
Review of Dark inside / Jeyn Roberts.
Suspensful plot in which after a deadly global earthquake, people are posessed by perverse rage. A group of teens are immune to this rage and try to survive in this post apocalyptic world.
Review of Global babies / Maya Ajmera.
Beautiful photographs show multicultural children in traditional garb. What sweet smiling faces. The last page says how babies everywhere are beautiful and special.What a wonderful message of diversity and tolerance!
Review of The marriage plot / Jeffrey Eugenides.
I just don't think he can top The Virgin Suicides. I found The Marriage Plot to be slow moving and boring.
The little "fashio plate" has a favorite dress. When she outgrows it, her mother and her come up with an ingenious plan.
When defiant Max is sent to bed without any supper, his room becomes a boat and he sails to where theWild Things live. Let the wild rumpus start!
Review of Animals should definitely not wear clothing / written by Judi Barrett ; and drawn by Ron Barrett.
Great to use with a classroom! Why animals should not wear clothes. My favorite picture is the billy goat eating his clothes and the illustration at the end of the book with the text is hilarious!
I liked the first half of the book a wonderful coming of age story, richly drawn characters especially Grandmother Wentworth then the second half turns into a mish mash of dark magic, mind control and a la version of Invasion of the Body Snatchers...plus she takes an interesting character and turns him evil...not her best.
Nirvana was a groundbreaking Grunge band and Kurt Cobain was a lyrical genius. Crisafulli has compiled various songs and the story behind the lyrics.
beautiful story of the friendship between an unlikely pair a pig and a spider.
A young boy whose father is fighting overseas is dillillusioned about Christmas. Visiting his dying cousin he begins to know the real meaning of Christmas.
Review of Perfume : the story of a murderer / Patrick Suskind ; translated from the German by John E. Woods.
Dark story of a serial murderer in Paris who kills virgins to create the perfect perfume. Well written. Brillantly describes paris in the 1700's.
Beutiful illustrations recount the story of the shy little donkey's special song to the Christ Child.
Childhood favorite of a hippo named Veronica who comes to geese Petunia's farm. Because she is different she is judged so her attempts to make friends is met with exclusion. When Veronica becomes ill however the animals realize how wrong they are and rally around her with kindness.
Review of Daisy and the doll / by Michael Medearis and Angela Shelf Medearis ; paintings by Larry Johnson.
After being given a doll "coal black as night" eight year old african American Daisy balks at remebering the poem in which goes with the doll. At the competition, amongst shocked gasps, Daisy comes up with her own original poem and wins the prize! Wonderful true story about being proud of your heritage!
Review of What animals really like / a new song composed & conducted by Fiona Robinson ; lyrics & pict
The animals put on a show. To the petrubed conductor's dismay the lions like flower arranging instead of roaring, the warthogs like blowing bubbles and so on. Great story to discuss breaking sterotypes and praising individuality!
Part Henry James, Part Shirley Jackson. A pilot is haunted by ghosts of his former passengers along with the subplot women herbalists who are fond of his twin daughters.... and oh yes a smidgen of Alice Hoffman in the mix!
Harper Lee is haunted by her childhood friend author TrumanCapote.
Trashy tale of three sisters Kass, Kamille, and Kyle and how their lifes change when Kamille becomes a fashion model and gets engaged to a obnoxious sport star... HMMMM sound famillar....Kardashian sisters don't give up your day jobs as socialites!
Story of an unhappily married kindergarten teacher's affair with a 16 year old. Interposed is her childhood in Germany.
Does anyone really know Jane Fonda? Bosworth a former actress herself divides the book into many chapters depicting Jane Fonda's many personas. I think her daughter Vanessa Vadim said it best when Fonda was planning a pictorial for her 60 th birthday Vanessa said "Why don't you let a chamelon run across the screen? That best describes it.
Fans of Jodi Picoult take heed! The Begamonts are an upper class family living in Manhattan. Richard is a CEO , Liz a art historian turned trophy wife, Jake a honor student at Prep School and little Coco an aspiring ballerina. Things turn sour when 15 year old Jake emails a sexually eplicit video of a classmate of his.
Review of iDrakula / Bekka Black.
Very creative use of the Bram Stoker Classic. Mina, Lucy, Renfield, Jonathan and Van Helsing are portrayed as rich upper class youth in Manhattan. The Book is told through blogs, emails and texts! Excellent!
Review of One second after / William R. Forstchen.
Terrifying premise of terroism using an EMP to shut down technology. Frightening! Very Frightening!
Identical twin Maeve lost her sister Moira to a tragedy years ago. A mysterious sword, trip to Rome holds the key to the many mysteries in Maeve's life.
Review of Tough Tiffany / Belinda Hurmence.
Written by a local author tells the coming of age story of a young African American girl named Tiffany and her struggles with poverty.
Haunting yet ramblind disjointed story of prejudice against a gay young man in a small town.
Review of Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and me, Elizabeth, written and illustrated by E. L. Kon
Misfit Elizabeth makes friend with a witch named Jennifer.
Review of A good day / Kevin Henkes.
Bright colorful illustrations tell of turning negative energy into postivite energy. Also great books to learn colors by.
Review of Dirty little secrets / C.J. Omololu.
The secret life of Lucy and her mother who is a hoarder.
Review of Kat Kong : starring Flash, Rabies, and Dwayne and introducing Blueberry as the Monster / written and
On the same line as Dogzilla, but this time our intrepid heros try to out wit the fearsome KAT KONG!!!!
Review of Dogzilla : starring Flash, Rabies, Dwayne, and introducing Leia as the Monster / written and directe
A group of mice try to outwit the ferocious DOGZILLA!!!
Review of The Hallo-wiener / Dav Pilkey.
Adorable story of Oscar the Daschund who becomes a BIG HERO!!!!
Review of It's all about the dress : what I learned in forty years about men, women, sex, and fashion / Vicky
Travel with Vicky as she lives in Carnaby Street in London, travels in Paris, and enjoy a dinner with Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton. Spans decades 1960's - 2011.
Review of Mad at Mommy / Komako Sakai.
Disturbing story of a little rabbit and his neligant mom.
One of my favorite books as a child. Lovely illustrations by Maurice Sendak convey a little girl's wish to find her mother a perfect present. Wise Mr. Rabbit comes to the rescue.
This is my favorite Stephen King book! A flu like epidemic wipes out half the US. A group of survivors band together to fight the evil Walkin' Dude. An epic work!
Review of 'Salem's Lot / Stephen King.
At 17 this book terrified me! Crumbling old house, engimatic vampire, a young man with a secret past, and a young boy in a fight of good vs evil.
Review of The Wilder life : my adventures in the lost world of Little house on the prairie / Wendy McClure.
Told from a fan's perspective, Wendy McLure pays homage to the Little House Books by visiting web sites and tourist attractions. Fans of Laura will love this!!!!!
Review of The heroine's bookshelf : life lessons, from Jane Austen to Laura Ingalls Wilder / Erin Blakemore.
Life lessons from such characters as Francie Nolan ( A Tree Grows in Brooklyn),Jane Eyre, Anne Shirley (Anne of Green Gables, Mary Lennox (The Secret Garden) and my favorite Scarlett O'Hara (Gone With the Wind.
Review of Escape / Barbara Delinsky.
Emily Auerbach is a high powered attorney. One day after a panic attack , she packs up everything and goes to a town in New Hampshire where she comes to grips with her hidden past.
Review of Kardashian konfidential / by Kourtney, Kim, and Khloé Kardashian ; exclusive new photography for thi
Glossy celebrity bio of the Kardashian sisters and the relationship with each other nad their families. Surprisingly these girls come across as down to earth. Yes they are rich and famous but they work hard fro their gain. Fans of Keeping of the kardashians will enjoy this.
Review of Shock value : how a few eccentric outsiders gave us nightmares, conquered Hollywood, and invented mo
For Horror Movie Fans. This non fiction read tells of misfit children who became for most horror/ suspense film directors such as John Carpenter, Wes Craven, Brian De Palma, and the MASTER Alfred Hitchcock.
Review of The shining / Stephen King.
A dysfunctional family takes a winter job at the Overlook Hotel... and did I mention they have a psychic son? Spooky things affot @ the Overlook!!!!
Review of Carrie [large print] / Stephen King.
This was the first Stephen King book I read. Carrie White is a telekinetic teenager that is bullied at home and at school. When a horrid prank goes bad, she executed the ultimate revenge.
Review of The giver / Lois Lowry.
Does an uptopian soceity sound good to you? No problems, everything is pleasant, people are perfect.... think again no free will. A thoughtprovoking hard hitting novel!
Favorite book and favorite movie. I admire the deterination and grit of Scarlett O'Hara. When I find myselfs in less than desirable trouble I often ponder What would Scarlett do?
Review of Eli the Good / Silas House.
Set in 1976, chronicles Eli growing up during tutbulent times. A wonderful coming of age story!
Review of Life in the fat lane / Cherie Bennett.
Shallow book about shallow people that look on the outside instead on the inner personality of people. Disturbing dialogue where one girl wished she had anoerxia so she could lose weight. I give it zero stars. The author should be ashamed.
For Maddicts everywhere! Tidbits from the 1960's!
Quirky book in which ten little elvis impersonators frolic through the book.
Review of Once in a blue moon / Eileen Goudge.
Two diversely different sisters Kerrie Ann and Lindsey bond together to help each other in a crisis.
Very deep study on ADH disorder and how the United States has basically overmedicated its children instead of creatively nuturing their children's quirks and talents.
Trite view of Marie Antionette's life. Abundance by Naschlund is more indepth and a better read.
Review of Love Wins : A Book About Heaven, Hell, and the Fate of Every Person Who Ever Lived / Rob Bell.
Whether agree or disagrree a totally different way to look at spiritua;;ity.
Review of Rules of civility / Amor Towles.
Remniscent of the works of Capote and Fitzgerald, tells the story of two best friends in 1930's Manhattan.
Review of Turn of mind / Alice LaPlante.
Dr. Jennifer White a renowed surgeon is suffering from dementia. Also she is under suspect for murdering her best friend Amanda. With what wits she has left Jennifer tries to solve the mystery and finds out that family and friends have secrets.
Review of The look book : 50 iconic beauties and how to achieve their signature styles / by Erika Stalder ; wi
Beauties such as Farrah Fawcett, Mia Farrow, and Grace Kelly looks and how they scheive them. Also filled with biographical info and quotes.
Review of Reel culture : 50 classic movies you should know about (so you can impress your friends) / by Mimi O
Movie Lovers Unite! Mimi O'Connor takes a lok at 50 iconic films using quotes and trivia. The reason for 3 and a half stars are the incorrect use of character names... All in all an interesting look at film.
Set in Atlanta it tells the story of a Selfish man who has two families one open, one secret. Dana Lyn Yardboro is the "secret daughter" and is constanly passed over opptunities because the "public" daughter Chaurisse applies for the same thing and he does not want to to families to meet. Dana and Chaurisse meet and become friends but a chance encounter brings the secret out into the open.
Set in suburban 1980's explores the friendship between two young girls and the after effects after one of them is kidnapped. Haunting, beautifully written novel about what lies beneath is not necessarily perfect.
Review of Mommy's little girl : the true story of Casey Anthony and her daughter Caylee's tragic fate / Diane
Cautionary tale of parents who enable their spoiled useless brats. If Casey Anthony had spent time in jail for her theivery, lying, and maniupulation possible little Kaylee would be alive today.
Review of Kindred spirits / Sarah Strohmeyer.
Jodi Picoult fans take note! Mary Kay, Carol, Beth, and Lynne start out as young mothers in the early 90's and are involved in PTa meetings. they find a cookbook from 1966 entitled The Conservation of the Soceity of Marshfield. Finding martini receipes they form a club called The Consevation of Martini Drinkers and concoct their own drink receipes. When Lynne dies a tragic death she leaves a task for the remaing friends. Friendships are reunited during this journey. Recipes for martinis included!
Fans of Edith Wharton and Henry James will love this! The story of Cora Cash, American Heiress, searching for the elusive title to find that does not buy her happiness.
Yes it is disjointed writing but the story of how African Americans were treated in the 30's packs a mighty punch of social injustice. This book will make you think and treat your fellow man with kindness.
Review of What Alice forgot / Liane Moriarty.
After a fall in the gym 39 Alice thinks she's 29 married and newly pregnant. How she comes to grip with her past and present is a gripping read!
Review of City of bones / Cassandra Clare.
If you want something a little more hard hitting than Twilight try this series. Clary thought she was a normal grl living in New York City but when her mother is attacked by a demon Clary enters the world of ghosts, faeries and vampires and a handsome mysterious boy named Jace.
Horrors and devastation of war seen through the innocence eyes of children.
Review of The boy in the striped pajamas [videorecording] / Miramax Films presents in association with BBC Fil
Poweful, Disturbing, yet poignant movie about the harsh realities of war and the sacrifices of friendship. The ending scene visually packs a visual slap to my face!!!
Friends Constance and Meredith have had a falling out over the years. When Meredith's husband is convicted of laundering millions and Constance's husband dies of cancer, they reunite in Natucket.
Review of Jane / by April Lindner.
Re-telling of Jane Eyre updated to modern day soceity!
One of Patterson's best about high powered attorney Nina Bloom past lives and how all of them converge in a Hitchcockian twist. I can vision Nina Bloom as one of Hitchcock's Heroines... Grace Kelly or Janet Leigh.... Excellent!!!!
Review of The borrower / Rebecca Makkai.
To escape from an overbearing mother a young boy "kidnaps" children's librarian Lucy Hull and does a cross country raod trip. Both learn things about themselves and discover their true place in life.
Takes up 10 years after the sisterhood series. Carmen is a famous actress in NYC engaged to be married. Lena teaches art in Rhode Island and has never forgotten hrt true love in Greece. Bridget lives with her boyfriend in San Francisco but is unsettled and depressed. Tibby is in Australia and mysteriously does not communicate. A tragedy brings the girls togeher. Faboulous book!
A develementally young woman and a african american man change the lives of a retired school teacher one stormy night.
Review of Chamelia / by Ethan Long.
I was very dissappointed. I thought I was going to be reading a book on self esteem, creativity and indivuality. Instead I read a book on conformity. Very sad message.
Review of Faith : a novel / Jennifer Haigh.
Ripped from today's headlines, Sheila McCann tries to exnonerate her older brother from child molestation charges.
Marissa Rogers has always lived in the shadow of her chasamatic friend Julia Ferrar. Marissa eveb goes as far to break up with her then boyfriend Nathan because Julia fancies him. When Julia suffers a traumatic brain injury, Marissa helps her to rmeber their past lives and in the process finds her voice.
Review of Night road / Kristin Hannah.
Dissapointing read! In the first place I hate helicopter parents.. my view is life is full of dissapointments and you better get used to it. Jude Faraday( the mother) is holier than thous, condescending and so irritating it is like nails on a chalkboard. Lexi the foster child is full of spunk she's a great character. I was very dissapointed.
Review of Saints and angels / Claire Llewellyn.
Beautifully illustrated and informative guide to introduce a child to the heavenly saints.
Excelant novel of a psychological profile of France's misunderstood Queen Marie Antoinette. A good companion piece would be to read this novel and once finished watch Sofia Coppola's film Marie Antoinette.
Review of Die for me / Amy Plum.
When Kate's parents are killed in an auto accident, she and her sister Georgia moved t Paris to live with their french grandparents. Reading in the cafe , kate meets the mysterious Vincent. What is Vincent? Vampire, Angel? Read the book and find out!
Review of Speak / Laurie Halse Anderson.
Survivor of a traumatic incident, Melinda lives inside her own head and refuses to speak. Through a kind and sympathic art teacher, Melinda learns to express herself through art and find her own voice.
Review of Loser/queen / Jodi Lynn Anderson.
"Loser" Cammy Hall turns the tables on the popular crowd and becomes one of them. Through this she realizes the superficiality of the crowd and finds her true self. Fans of The Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants will enjoy this book immensly and any other Jodi Lynn Anderson's books.
The "Pandora" in Blue Jeans bloes the lid off a staid New England town!
Delicously trashy novel of three hopefuls who come to New York to find marriage, sex pot Jennifer, singer Neely, cool chilly Anne who get addicted to pills (dolls).
Review of All that is bitter & sweet : a memoir / Ashley Judd with Maryanne Vollers ; foreword by Nicholas
Judd writes with intelligance and honesty about her search for meaning in her life.
Review of Sing you home : a novel / Jodi Picoult.
Tackles a tough issue on homosexual rights, frozen embryos and fundamentalists. However characters are sterotyped and not fully fleshed out. Let's see you have the Bible Thumping evangelical, the angry lesbian that happend to be an atheist, the new age dingy mom of the main character... Bah Humbug!
As a young women I always sympathized with Mr. Rochester's mad wife. That is why I am so glad I had the pleasure of reading this prequal to Jane Eyre. It gives Antoinette Cosway a voice and a reason for her descent into madness.
You know you are in trouble when someone says this is the best book you have ever read. For me I set high expectations of an opinion such as this... but let me tell you this work was a piece of junk. Badly written, the idea of a child murdered so someone could be close to God horrified me. Plus the portrayals of God were offensive sterotypes! Believe me skip this one!
2 sisters are used as political pawns in Tudor England.
Story of a codependant woman and how she reconnects with her daughter after her daughter is kidnapped. Well written but the character of Irene is like nails on a chalkboard... the most irritating overbearing woman I have ever come across.
Very slow moving story about a sisterly bond destroyed by infantcide.
Review of Choker / Elizabeth Woods.
Taut psychological thriller of a misfit whose mysterious best friend comes to town. When Zoe (the best friend) helps Cara (the misfit) gain confidence and self esteem all of a sudden Cara's enemies start dying. What is Zoe? A spectre, a real person? A twist of an ending!
I have a major problem with this book. Rosa Parks was one of our greatest heroines. I have a problem with her being in time out.
Erin takes her late mother's diary and runs away to visit her mother's favorite author Harper Lee.
Review of Finding Alice / Melody Carlson.
A young woman develops a mental disorder her senior year in college. A affeciando of Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll she compares her descent to the classic novel. A good companin piece to use with Carroll's work!
One of the best suspense writers. Author of Strangers on A Train and The Talented Mr. Ripley, no one can top Highsmith's portrayal of obessive compulsion found in everday people.
Not Fielding's best. An unlikeable, unstable whiny character, Marcy Taggart thinks she sees her dead daughter Devon in Ireland. Throw in a convuloted plot line, unrealistic situations, and a host of teeth grating irritating characters, you are best to skip this one.
One of my favorite movies and the novel follows the film to the letter. Very good adaption. When a drug deal goes wrong, a man is chased by a sherriff and a cold blooded assasin who flips a coin to decide if he will kill. An excellant source in the discussion of free will and predestination.
Review of Caribou Island : a novel / David Vann.
The writing of Caribou Island draws you into a hypnotic dark place. Gary and Irene's marriage is built upon secrets and resentment. Sadly with an unfaithful fiance their daughter Rhoda( the only likeable character in the book) is destined to follow in their footsteps. When Irene is stricken with unexplainable headaches, her dark present and past collide. The book is well written but tha characters are horrible (the reason for 3 and half stars. I don't mind dark depressing books but the characters have to be likeable.
Review of The other life / Ellen Meister.
If I could I would give this 10 stars. A novel that deals with what if you could go back and take the road not taken?
Exaimines Edith Wharton's life and how she broke barriers of gender and sterotype to become her own person and a classical writer.
Disturbing story of a schoolteacher who descends into the seamy underground of New York City bars. Based on a true story , this is not for the faint of heart.
Review of Go ask Alice / Anonymous.
Intense but dated disry of a young girls addiction.
Review of The Paris wife : a novel / Paula McLain.
If anyone loves the 1920's they will adore this book! Told from the viewpoint of Hadley Hemingway writer Ernest Hemingway's first wife, tells of the artist and writers who ran to paris to breath live their art.
Review of All that's true / Jackie Lee Miles.
Lyrical coming of age story about young Andi and how her family deals with her brother's death. Set in Atlanta I enjoyed it because it brought back memories of visiting dear friends in the Buckhead area.
Review of Left neglected / by Lisa Genova.
Spectacular! Spectacular! Sarah Nickerson is an A type personality business woman. She tries to do it all. Following an auto accident she suffers a severe brain injury. A wonderful novel about self discovery , forgiveness, and what is really important in life!
Review of Joy in the morning
Thhis book bring back wonderful memories . My step grandmother gave this book to me on the eve of my graduation from high school. Story of polar opposites econmically and socially who meet annd fall in love. Annie is a wonderful character! Blunt outspoken yet kind and loving!
Review of A tree grows in Brooklyn / Betty Smith.
Excellant coming of age story told through Francie Nolan. Chronicles her life from 8 to 17 years. Betty Smith richly portrays Brooklyn with its poverty, gender roles, and yet one can find beauty in "The Tree of Heaven" a tree grown in cement but manages to thrive. Senstive and introspective Francie narrates the story. We all should have a bit of Francie in us!
Review of Andy and the lion : a tale of kindness remembered or the power of gratitude / by James Daugherty.
Retelling of the Aesop fable. Andy checks out a book on lions and on his way to school lo and behold a lion is in front of him! The lion has a thorn in his paw and Andy helps the lion. Enduring tale of friendship and being non judgemental towards one another. C hildren today however may not appreciate the quaint old fashioned illustrations.
The queen of Burlesque Gypsy Rose Lee escaped an overbearing stage mother and became self educated. Fascinating study of how the time line of burlesque coincides with her desire to be famous.
Journal of Mina Harker. For fans of the Bram Stoker novel.
Review of Rosebush / Michele Jaffe.
Good Gossip Girl/ Pretty Litlle Liars type mystery of a girls supposedly hit and run accident.
Review of How to steal a car / Pete Hautman.
A young girl in surburbia steals cars as a hobby. What disturbs me it seems the author is condoning her behavior.
Review of Stiltsville : a novel / Susanna Daniel.
Set in Florida and Atlanta, lyrical prose covers Frances and Daniels chance meeting at a wedding and their marriage years later.
Review of Ordinary people / Judith Guest.
Wonderful book! A perfect family deals with their eldest son's death. The father is jovial and wants the family to be like it was , the mother and surviving son are emotionally distant. The movie is wonderful also!
Cameron hates the handmade sweater his grandmother knitted. He tries everything to get out of wearing it. When Grandma Suzy comes she explains what each color represents. Touching story. Also instructions on knitting.
Review of Welcome to my world / Johnny Weir.
Love him or hate him he is an excellant skater. Autobiography of the flamboyant skater his humble begginngs in Pennyslvania and his rise to the top.
Tells of the lasting friendship of Gloria Vandderbilt, Oona O'Neill(playwrite Eugene O'Neill's daughter and later Charlie Chaplin's wife) and Carol Marcus ( the model of Truman Capote's iconin character Holly Golightly of Breakfast at Tiffany's.
Visually stunning tells Gloria Vanderbilt's life in photographs.
Review of Father of the rain / Lily King.
Slow moving story of a young girl's realtionship with her bigot of a father. I can hardly stant to read this novel because her father is such a terrible person. I do enjoy the references to the 1970"s the time that this book was set in nad an era I remeber quiet well.
Set in the mid 1980's.Catherine Morrow meeets beautiful Skye Butterfield a senator's daughter. Drawn to Skye's dangerous personality, Catherine almost loses it all until a climatic event sets things in motion.
A rainy day , a cozy bed, a sleeping child, a slepping granny. A cozy day with Granny turns chaotic as the animals clamour for room in the bed. ZZZZZ makes me want to take a nap!
Jewelry Lovers unite!! Chronicles Elizabeth Taylor's love of fine jewelry and the period of her life she was given. Each piece tells a story!
Review of The country bunny and the little gold shoes, as told to Jenifer; pictures by Marjorie Flack.
Wonderful! Wonderful book! Beautiful illustrations tell the perservance , determination and courage of a little Easter Bunny. Written in 1939, it is liberating pardon the pun to see a female Easter bunny that can run a household and have a very important job at the same time.
Chronicles the symbolic use of flowers to expredd love, hate and a variety of other emotions. This would be a good book to use as a companion piece to Edith Wharton's The Age of Innocence.
I read this when I was 17. John SInger is a deaf mute in a small Southern mill town. His influence on the people of the town is the crux of this novel.
Review of Stevie.
A child has to adjust to Stevie the little boy his mother babysits.
Review of Heartbreak hotel / Anne Rivers Siddons.
Self exaiming journey of a young soroity girl in the 1950's South.
Anne Rivers Siddons indeed shows a great talent for writing horror. Colquitt and Walter Kennedy are 30 something yuppies in a "Wisteria Lane"" development. A handsome architect builds a house next door and the house feeds on the negative energy of the inhabitants who move in.
Review of Never tell a lie / Hallie Ephron.
Riveting psychological suspense. Ivy and David Rose are having a yard sale and an old classmate of theirs shows up. She lived in their house as a child and David gallantly offers to show her around. This event sets up an excellant murder mystery.
I read this over and over as a child. Harriet is an eleven year old anti heroine who lives in New York City and observes everyone around her. When her notebook is found, everyone turns against her.
Review of Black Mountain breakdown / Lee Smith.
The many facades of a young woman from age13- to adulthood marred by a secret tragedy.
Explores how her choice of favorite books expresses her personality and psyche.
Review of The group / Mary McCarthy.
Satrical and biting overview of a group of Vassar Graduates in the 1930's. All you Mad Men Fans theis is the book Betty is reading when she decides to leave Don.
Read this as a child. Story of Garnet Linden (interestingly enough all the little girls in this are named after gems) who finds a silver thimble and the adventures she has.
This book brings special memories . My grandfather read it to me as a child. Three unlikely companions a bull terrier, labrador and a Siamese Cat come together to search for human companionship.
Review of The pact : a love story / Jodi Picoult.
Effects of a suicide pact on two familie.
Romance with sci fi thrown in about soulmates througout time.
Another one of my favorites! Set in 1974, Susie Salmon is murdered by her next door neighbor. Oddly enough the book is uplifting in how one's portrayal of heaven is exaimed and how her family conquors Survival's Guilt.
I have to admit when I first hears of this book Madonna read this to the audience at the release of her Bedtime Stories CD. Well all of that aside this is a beautifully illustrated counting book. Miss Spider wants to have a tea party and invite all of her insect friends but thay are frightned of her. This is more than a counting book or a book on tea parties. It also exaimnes themes of tolerance and acceptance.
Review of Still she haunts me / Katie Roiphe.
Disturbing relatinship of Alice Liddell and Lewis Carroll but hauntingle potrayed.
A fictional account of Alice Lidell . Lewis Carroll's inspiration for the little girl Alice of Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass.
Beautiful expressive illustrations convey a group of feline Christmas wishes.
Review of The women's room / Marilyn French.
I read this book when I was in my twenties and it had a profound effect on me as it does today when I am in my 50's. Women struggle to find their identies in anovel that spans from the 1950's - 1970s.
I remeber the Little Golden book version . Enchanting story of a little girl's first ballet recital.
Review of Halfway house / Katharine Noel.
Study of a family coping with their daughter's mental illness.
Review of On Maggie's watch / Ann Wertz Garvin.
Maggie is reeling from the loss of her first child. Her best friend Julia suggests projects to keep Maggie busy. Pregnant with her second child, Maggie decides to head up the neighborhood watch. Throw in a women's wacky hormones , a mysterious handy man, and a Desperate Housewives neighborhood makes for an entertaining read.
Review of Stalker girl / Rosemary Graham.
Carly comes form a blended family. She is happy with her boyfriend Brian. He breaks up with her and takes up with the lovely Taylor the golden girl. Suffering from an inferioty complex and wants Taylor's life. An interesting psycholigal thriller.
More of a spiritual autobiography then a physical autobiography chronicles the best selling author of The Vampire Lestat spiritual journey. Powerful description of icons in the church and the beautiful religous symbolism of New ORleans. Far far superior to her Jesus set of books.
A psychological horror story. A terryfing little girl insiuates herself into a lonely woman's life.
Known as the first nonfiction novel, Capote delves into the personalties of the killers of the Clutter family in rural 1950 Kansas. The fascinting thing about Capote all his works are very different. Each stand alone.
A book I read in high school. Lisa Schilling is beautiful, popular and ricj but she's going crazy. Cool aloof Elizabeth, shy Betsy, and outgoing Mary Nell try to help with weekly group therapy sessions. the reason I gave this book 3 and half stars the material is dated (written in the 60's good retro vibe tho) and I don't think a group of girlfriends could cure someone who is mentally ill. the plus are the characters are richly drawn and they do not back down from helping their friend.
Review of Fifth Avenue, 5 A.M. : Audrey Hepburn, Breakfast at Tiffany's, and the dawn of the modern woman / Sa
Excellant book on the making of the classic Breakfast at Tiffanys. A plus a map to all the Landmarks in the movie. A must read!!!!
Fascinating study of two iconic women Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis and Princess Diana. I was amazed how similar their lives were and how certain fate befell both of them.
Absolutely true story of a toy polar bear that travelled with a child on the Titanic. A bonus of the book are real actual pictures of the family that boarded the Titanic and came home safely.
My very favorite! The moon envious of a young girl's nightgown becomes sullen and sets out to obtain her own. Beautiful illustrations!
Beautiful story of a cat's journey at night.
Review of Daughters of Eve / Lois Duncan.
For teens that don't like mysteries but a good suspense story. Daughters of Eve is a national organization in Modesto California... it's just another high school sorority or is it something darker? Read it and find out!
Weird bizarre fable on standards of beauty and ugliness leads to a tragic death... not really a picture book for kids. It's hard to classify this one.. Maybe with older children on the standards of beauty and the isolation of lonliness.
Slow movie disjointed account of Marilyn Monroe's dog the last two years of her life. Being a huge fan of Marilyn Monroe I was Looking forward to reading this. The only interesting concept there is a piece about the civil rights movement and the incidents with the people and the dogs you find that the dogs are weeping.
Review of My darling, my hamburger / Paul Zindel.
Favorite! Favorite! A group of four different teens deal with the devasting deceision of popular Liz. Controversial for its time.
Review of Seventeenth summer / Maureen Daly.
Story of a girl's first romance. Written in the 1940's the book has a haunting innocence that will never be exoiereinced again.
Review of Ellen Tibbits
A childhood favorite. Ellen Tebbitts is embarassed she has to wear woolen underwear and hopes her new best friend Austine Allen doesn't discover her secret.
Written by killer Gary Gilmore's brother. Exaimines the paths these two brothers took. One a respeted musi journalist for Rolling Stone; the other a blood thirsty killer.
The Edith books were a favorite of mine. This is a psychological study of the sad life of Dare Wright author of the Edith books and her lonely life , her bizarre realtionship with her mother, and the doomed love affair with thelove of her life.
My favorite childhood series. Edith is a lonely little doll who moves in with a family of teddy bears. This tells of her first Christmas with Mr Bear and Little Bear.
Chilling tale set in the 1950's of a child sociopath.
Review of A thousand acres / Jane Smiley.
Set in 1979, three sisters battle over their share of the farmland.
Based on F. Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald's The Murphys tells of the co- dependant relationship between psychologist Dick Diver and his patient the lovely enigmatic Nicole set against a backdrop of 1920's France.
Review of Nine days to Christmas, by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida. Illustrated by Marie Hall Ets.
A childhodd favorite. Story of a little girl in Mexico that finds the meaning of Chrsitmas in a beautiful pinata.
Review of A map of the world / Jane Hamilton.
Dire consequences face a communitty over the accidental drowning of a child.
This is my favorite book. Filled with symbolism , lyrical writing and beautiful imagery chronicles the tales of disillusioned people during the raring twenties and Jay Gatsby the millionaire who loves the beautiful brittle shallow Daisy Buchanan. A sequel of sorts is found in The Double Bind by Chris Bohalian.
Told from the point of view from a group of boys in the neighborhood, chronicles the suicides of the beautiful mysterious Lisbon girls ages 13-18. A reason is not given , beautiful and lyric.
My favorite book as a teen. Autobiograpical tale of a young woman's nervous breakdown circa 1950 dealing with expectations of her identity as a poet, housewive, mother.
Witty retelling of Little Women with a vampiric edge to it.
Tour de Force about fashion, ads, pop culture inspired by the iconic tv show.
For fans of Mad Men. Takes the advertising accounts on the Television show and exaimnes the inspiration behind them.